Stephan v. Wacaster ( 2023 )
[…] Even on that issue,
    however, the summary judgment ruling was not final. It explicitly contemplated further
    proceedings, namely the appointment of a commissioner to facilitate partition and the
    issuance of a writ of partition. On the cause of action for partition, then, the final order
    would appear to be the trial court’s April 2, 2023 writ of partition, which directed the sheriff,
    acting through an appointed commissioner, to divide the property in accordance with the
    trial court’s order. This order satisfied R.C. 5307.04, which governs orders of partition and
    states: “If the court of common pleas finds that the plaintiff in an action for partition has a
    legal right to any part of the estate, it shall order partition of the estate in favor of the
    plaintiff or all interested parties, appoint one suitable disinterested person to be the
    -7-
    commissioner to make the partition, and issue a writ of partition.” In Hack v. Keller, 9th
    Dist. Medina No. 14CA0036-M, 
    2015-Ohio-4128
    , ¶ 11, the Ninth District noted that
    “[p]artition orders have been recognized as final, appealable orders as contemplated by
    R.C. 2505.02(B)(1).” See also Mitchell v. Crain, 
    108 Ohio App. 143