Castello v. Castello , 2023 Ohio 4586 ( 2023 )
[…] correctly applied the child support statute, this Court employs a de novo standard of review.”
    Michaels v. Saunders, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 14CA010604, 
    2015-Ohio-3172
    , ¶ 15. In addition, “an
    appellate court reviews the factual findings to support that award under a manifest-weight-of-the-
    evidence standard.” Havrilla v. Havrilla, 9th Dist. Summit No. 27064, 
    2014-Ohio-2747
    , ¶ 13,
    quoting Wallace v. Wallace, 
    195 Ohio App.3d 314
    , 
    2011-Ohio-4487
    , ¶ 10 (9th Dist.).
    {¶11} Regarding overnight visits, Section 3119.051 provides that a court “shall reduce by
    ten per cent the amount of the annual individual support obligation” if it issues “a court-ordered
    parenting time order that equals or exceeds ninety overnights per year.” Husband argues that he
    was entitled to a ten percent reduction because he has the child for 105 overnight visits a year.
    Section 3119.30(E), meanwhile, provides that “[t]he cost of providing health insurance coverage