State v. Fromknecht , 2023 Ohio 4604 ( 2023 )
[…] On appeal, he raises the
    following assignment of error: “The trial court clearly and convincingly committed
    prejudicial error that deprived Christopher Fromknecht of due process of law as
    guaranteed by the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article
    One, Section Ten of the Ohio Constitution and violated Revised Code 2953.08 by
    sentencing him to maximum and consecutive jail sentences.”
    {¶4}   Contrary to the assertions in the assignment of error, Fromknecht’s
    convictions are misdemeanor convictions to which R.C. 2953.08 and case law relevant
    to felony sentencing does not apply.
    {¶5}   “A court that sentences an offender for a misdemeanor * * * shall be guided
    by the overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing.”         R.C. 2929.21(A).    “The
    overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the public from future
    crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender.” 
    Id.
     “A sentence imposed
    for a misdemeanor * * * shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding
    purposes of misdemeanor sentencing * * *, commensurate with and not demeaning to the
    seriousness of the offender’s conduct * * *, and consistent with sentences imposed for
    similar offenses committed by similar offenders.” R.C. 2929.21(B). “In determining the
    2
    Case Nos. 2023-A-0041, 2023-A-0043
    appropriate sentence for a misdemeanor, the court shall consider * * * [t]he nature and
    circumstances of the offense” and “[w]hether the circumstances regarding the offender