State v. Hill, Unpublished Decision (3-1-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] As a result of these perceived errors, appellant is of the belief that his initial motion to quash the venire and dismiss the indictment should have been granted. Each of appellant's allegations will be addressed separately herein.

    Pursuant to appellant's first allegation, it is argued that the notice of drawing jurors was not published at least six days prior to the actual drawing as is required by law. The failure to follow the requirements for publishing is viewed as having diminished the public's ability to attend the drawing and thereby ensure its legitimacy.

    R.C. 2313.20 provides the authority for the publication of notice and states as follows:

    "At least six days before the drawing of jurors under section 2313.23 of the Revised Code, the commissioners of jurors shall publish notice of the drawing, in at least one newspaper of general circulation in the county."

    Despite appellant's contentions, this initial argument must fail for two reasons.