State v. Hill, Unpublished Decision (3-1-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] "* * * The first fifteen persons whose names are drawn shall constitute the grand jury, if they can be located and served by the sheriff, and if they are not excused by the court or a judge of the court. * * *."

    As appellant indicates however, Crim.R. 6 (A) only requires a nine member grand jury with a maximum of five alternates. In that three prospective jurors who were served were passed over, appellant is of the belief that the excuses should have been recorded in order to maintain the appearance of propriety.

    While appellant cites to R.C. 2939.02 in support of this argument, an analysis of R.C. 2313.12 is more appropriate. This section of the statute directly addresses the granting of excuses to potential jurors. Pursuant to the statute, "[t]he commissioners shall keep a record of all proceedings before them or in their office, of all persons who are granted an excuse or postponement, and of the time and reasons for the excuse * * *." Unlike R.C. 2939.02, this section specifically orders the jury commissioner to keep records of the reasons for excusing any juror from service.