City of Cincinnati v. Dimasi, Unpublished Decision (6-28-2006) , 2006 Ohio 3345 ( 2006 )
[…] The trial court's journal entry also stated that "[p]ursuant to R.C. 163.09(B), this is not a final order. The case shall proceed to a jury trial on valuation * * *."

    {¶ 5} We agree with the trial court that its journal entry adopting the magistrate's decision is not a final appealable order. It is well settled that, under R.C. 163.09, there is no right of appeal by the landowner regarding the appropriation of his property until after the assessment of compensation by a jury. R.C. 163.09(B) provides in part, "When an answer is filed pursuant to section 163.08 of the Revised Code, and any of the matters relating to the right to make the appropriation * * * or the necessity for the appropriation are specifically denied in the manner provided in such section, the court shall set a day * * * to hear such questions. * * * An order of the court in favor of the agency on any of such questions * * * shall not be a final order for purposes of appeal."