State v. Collins , 2024 Ohio 5112 ( 2024 )
[…] R.C. 1337.42(B).
    {¶18} An agent appointed under a power of attorney “has a fiduciary
    relationship with the principal.” MacEwen, 
    2003-Ohio-1547
    , at ¶ 10 (1st Dist.). The
    UPOAA codifies many of the traditional duties of a fiduciary, including duties of loyalty
    and good faith, the duty to keep records, and the duty to avoid conflicts of interest.
    R.C. 1337.34(A) and (B); see Andrew H. Hook & Lisa V. Johnson, The Uniform Power
    of Attorney Act, 45 Real Property, Trust & Estate L.J. 283, 296-297 (2010).2 With
    respect to gifts, R.C. 1337.58 specifies that an agent empowered to make a gift may
    only do so as she “determines is consistent with the principal’s objectives if actually
    known by the agent and, if unknown, as the agent determines is consistent with the
    principal’s best interest based on all relevant factors,” including
    (1) The value and nature of the principal’s property;
    (2) The principal’s foreseeable obligations and need for maintenance;
    (3) Minimization of taxes, including income, estate, inheritance,
    generation-skipping transfer, and gift taxes;