State v. Hinsch , 2024 Ohio 4984 ( 2024 )
[…] surrounding the act. See State v. Peyatt, 
    2019-Ohio-3585
    , ¶ 18 (7th Dist.). Courts have
    held that repeated touches that creep towards an erogenous zone constitute a
    substantial step towards sexual contact. See State v. Hinton, 
    2014-Ohio-490
    , ¶ 21 (8th
    Dist.). In other words, Hinsch took a substantial step towards touching BB’s erogenous
    zone when he moved his hand up her clothed leg and buttocks.
    {¶31} Moreover, there is evidence that Hinsch tried to touch BB’s erogenous
    zone for the purpose of arousal or gratification. See R.C. 2907.06(A)(1). Under R.C.
    2901.22(A), purpose is “the person’s specific intention to cause a certain result, or
    when the gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature . . . it
    is the offender’s specific intention to engage in conduct of that nature.” The law does
    not require direct testimony to prove intent to cause sexual arousal or gratification.
    9
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS