[Cite as State v. Leeper,
[…] R.C. 2923.02(A) provides that “[n]o person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense.” {¶36} R.C. 2903.02(A) defines the offense of Murder applicable here, and provides in relevant part that “[n]o person shall purposely cause the death of another * * * .” {¶37} Pursuant to R.C. 2901.22(A), “[a] person acts purposely when it is the person’s specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when the gist of the offense is a prohibition against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the offender intends to accomplish thereby, it is the offender’s specific intention to engage in conduct of that nature.” {¶38} At trial in this case, the trial court instructed the jury on Count 8 as follows: Count Eight: