[Cite as In re T.S.,
[…] Apanovitch,
2018-Ohio-4744, ¶ 38, quoting -4- Case Nos. 14-24-14, 15, 16, 17, 18 Morrison v. Steiner,
32 Ohio St.2d 86(1972), paragraph one of the syllabus. Whether a trial court has subject-matter jurisdiction to consider a petition for post- conviction relief is a question of law, which we review de novo. Apanovitch at ¶ 24. Analysis {¶9} “The general rule is that a juvenile court has jurisdiction over juveniles who have been adjudicated delinquent until they reach the age of 21.” In re R.B.,
2020-Ohio-5476, ¶ 27. The plain language of R.C. 2152.02(C)(6) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he juvenile court has jurisdiction over a person who is adjudicated a delinquent child or juvenile traffic offender prior to attaining eighteen years of age until the person attains twenty-one years of age.” This language is straightforward. It states that juvenile courts have jurisdiction over adjudicated delinquents until they are 21 years old. The obvious flip side of that statement is that juvenile courts do not have jurisdiction over adjudicated delinquents once they are 21 years old.