[Cite as State v. Smith,
[…] While the prosecutor represented that the State did not intend to use the materials on the devices as evidence, the devices are fairly described as potential pieces of evidence. It is well- established that evidentiary rulings are also within the sound discretion of the trial court. See State v. Thompson,
2018-Ohio-4690, ¶ 17. D. LEGAL ANALYSIS {¶115} As noted above, as to the first two motions, the trial court found that none of the property seized by search warrants in Noble and Washington Counties was going to be used as evidence in Smith’s theft trial herein. R.C. 2981.11(A)(1) provides: Any property that has been * * * seized pursuant to a search warrant, * * * and that is in the custody of a law enforcement agency shall be kept safely by the agency, pending the time it no longer is needed as evidence or for Washington No. 22CA17 73 another lawful purpose, and shall be disposed of pursuant to sections 2981.12 and 2981.13 of the Revised Code. Smith has not disputed that his devices were seized pursuant to a search warrant properly issued in a criminal investigation. In State v. Bates, 2021- Ohio-1397 (6th Dist.), Bates sought return of his laptop computer that had been seized in the execution of a search warrant. Bates’ indictment had been dismissed without prejudice.