[Cite as State v. James,
[…] A trial court must make particularized findings to justify its use of discretion to impose consecutive sentences. R.C. 2929.14(C)(4). This also means that a trial court may make the necessary findings and “order a prison sentence to be Case No. 24 MA 0026 – 16 – served consecutively to a prison sentence previously imposed on the same offender by another Ohio court.” State v. Bates,
118 Ohio St.3d 174, 2008- Ohio-1983,
887 N.E.2d 328, ¶ 1. State v. Jones,
2022-Ohio-4485, ¶ 12. {¶51} These conclusions are based on the language of R.C. 2929.41(A) directing the court to R.C. 2929.14(C) when choosing not to run “a prison term . . . or sentence of imprisonment . . . concurrently with any other prison term . . . or sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state . . .” R.C. 2929.41(A).2 {¶52} Where a sentence was imposed consecutively to a prison term the defendant was already serving, this district observed, “consecutive sentencing findings are required when the sentences are imposed in separate cases.” State v.