State v. Lackey , 2024 Ohio 4826 ( 2024 )
[…] court found Ms. Lackey guilty of all counts and sentenced her to 180 days of jail time with 165-
    days suspended contingent upon the successful completion of probation, and $700 in fines.
    {¶3}     Ms. Lackey now appeals raising four assignments of error for our review.
    2
    II.
    ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR I
    THE TRIAL COURT FAILED TO STRICTLY COMPLY WITH THE JURY
    WAIVER REQUIREMENTS MANDATED BY R.C. 2945.05.
    {¶4}    In her first assignment of error, Ms. Lackey argues the trial court failed to strictly
    comply with the mandatory jury waiver requirements set forth in R.C. 2945.05. We agree.
    {¶5}    R.C. 2945.05 states:
    In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may
    waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a
    defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and
    made a part of the record thereof. It shall be entitled in the court and cause, and in
    substance as follows: “I __________, defendant in the above cause, hereby
    voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial by jury, and elect to be tried by
    a Judge of the Court in which the said cause may be pending. I fully understand
    that under the laws of this state, I have a constitutional right to a trial by jury.”
    Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the defendant has
    been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel. Such waiver may
    be withdrawn by the defendant at any time before the commencement of the trial.