Mercer v. Mercer , 2024 Ohio 4827 ( 2024 )
[…] amended temporary orders because she deducted from Husband’s income spousal support paid,
    reflected on line 11 of the worksheet, but did not include spousal support received on line 6 (other
    annual income or potential income) for Wife. Husband argues that the trial court erred by not
    correcting this error and ordering a retroactive modification of the temporary orders from their
    effective date of March 29, 2021, through May 23, 2022, the first day of trial. We agree.
    {¶28} This Court has previously stated the following regarding this issue:
    R.C. 3119.05(B) provides, “[w]hen a court computes the amount of child support
    required to be paid under a court child support order [,] [. . . ] the amount of any
    court-ordered spousal support actually paid shall be deducted from the gross
    income of that parent to the extent that payment under the child support order or
    that payment of the court-ordered spousal support is verified by supporting
    documentation.” (Emphasis added.) The child support worksheet includes a line
    (line [11]) to account for such deduction. Moreover, gross income, for purposes of
    calculating child support, and as defined in R.C. 3119.01(C)[(13)], includes
    “spousal support actually received [.]” R.C. 3119.01(C)[(13)].