[Cite as State v. Foster,
[…] Based upon this record, it is obvious death, as occurred here, constitutes serious physical harm. As a result of their injuries from being trapped inside a burning home, the dog and three cats suffered the ultimate total permanent incapacity of death. See State v. Lloyd,
2022-Ohio-4259, ¶ 22 (“the serious physical harm that occurred was the victim’s death.”). (Emphasis in original.) Thus, Mr. Foster’s argument is not well-taken. Aggravated Arson {¶9} R.C. 2909.02(A) states, in relevant part: No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following: (1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender; [or] (2) Cause physical harm to any occupied structure[.] {¶10} Mr. Foster claims the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions because no one witnessed him “ignite the fire.” “The identity of a perpetrator must be proved by the State beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Dumas,
2021-Ohio-1534, ¶ 7 (9th Dist.).