Marzan v. Univ. of Cincinnati , 2024 Ohio 4702 ( 2024 )
[…] within the “zone of employment,” and even if not immune pursuant to that statute, the open
    and obvious doctrine bars Marzan’s claim. (Feb. 23, 2024 Entry Granting Def.’s Mot. for
    Summ. Jgmt. at 4-5.) In this appeal, Marzan argues UC is not statutorily immune from
    liability because he was not working when he tripped and fell, and the open and obvious
    doctrine is inapplicable because there were attendant circumstances distracting him.
    {¶ 9} We first address UC’s statutory immunity defense. Pursuant to R.C. 4123.74,
    complying employers—employers who either pay their workers’ compensation premiums
    or are self-insured—are not “liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for
    any injury * * * received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his
    employment.” Marzan acknowledges UC was a complying employer at the time of his fall.
    Thus, the dispute as to UC’s statutory immunity centers on whether Marzan’s alleged injury
    occurred “in the course of or arising out of his employment.”1 (Appellee’s Brief at 9.)