[Cite as Marzan v. Univ. of Cincinnati,
[…] (Feb. 23, 2024 Entry Granting Def.’s Mot. for Summ. Jgmt. at 4-5.) In this appeal, Marzan argues UC is not statutorily immune from liability because he was not working when he tripped and fell, and the open and obvious doctrine is inapplicable because there were attendant circumstances distracting him. {¶ 9} We first address UC’s statutory immunity defense. Pursuant to R.C. 4123.74, complying employers—employers who either pay their workers’ compensation premiums or are self-insured—are not “liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury * * * received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment.” Marzan acknowledges UC was a complying employer at the time of his fall.