State v. White , 2024 Ohio 5158 ( 2024 )
[…] evidence necessarily means the judgment is supported by sufficient evidence. State v.
    Arcaro, 
    2013-Ohio-1842
    , ¶ 32 (11th Dist.).
    {¶19} In White I, we already determined that Appellant’s convictions under Counts
    6, 8, 9, and 11 were supported by sufficient evidence and were not against the manifest
    weight of the evidence. Id. at ¶ 70. Therefore, we only address Count 2, Involuntary
    Manslaughter with a predicate offense of Trafficking in a Fentanyl-Related Compound, a
    first-degree felony in violation of R.C. 2903.04.
    {¶20} R.C. 2903.04(A), Involuntary Manslaughter, provides: “No person shall
    cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy as a
    proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony.”
    “Involuntary manslaughter is a crime of transferred intent.” State v. Leffel, 2019-Ohio-
    1840, ¶ 17 (11th Dist.), citing Stanley v. Turner, 
    6 F.3d 399
    , 402 (6th Cir. 1993), citing
    State v. Losey, 
    23 Ohio App.3d 93
     (10th Dist. 1985).