In the Matter of Henricks, Unpublished Decision (11-30-2001) ( 2001 )
[…] R.C. 5731.011(B)(2), effective July 24, 1986, states that in order to have property included in a gross estate be valued as qualified farm property, an "election shall be made on or before the date by which the return is required to be filed, determined with regard to any extension of time granted pursuant to law for filing the return." R.C.5731.21(A)(1)(a) states that an estate tax return shall be filed within nine months of the date of the decedent's death, i.e., in this case, September 10, 1999.

    R.C. 5731.28, effective May 26, 1976, provides that "if the determination of taxes so made is erroneous due to a mistake of fact or law, a claim for refund of tax may be filed by an executor, * * * within three years from the time the return was required to be filed (determined without regard to any extension of time for filing), in the form prescribed by the tax commissioner."