In the Matter of Henricks, Unpublished Decision (11-30-2001) ( 2001 )
[…] Insofar as the return had not yet been finalized, the estate sought to amend its timely filed return to correct this factual oversight. The election was not allowed by the Tax Commissioner because it had not been made within nine months of the decedent's death, as required by R.C. 5731.011(B)(2) and R.C.5731.21(A)(1)(a).

    The estate appealed to the probate court on February 14, 2000. Both parties filed their briefs. The estate asserted that it was entitled to correct its mistake pursuant to R.C. 5731.28, which allows for an executor to file a claim for refund of tax "if the determination of taxes so made is erroneous due to a mistake of fact or law." Whereas, the Tax Commissioner argued that a qualified farm property valuation election is only effective if it is made in a timely filed return.