State v. Duncan , 2024 Ohio 5610 ( 2024 )
[…] State v. Flood, 10th Dist. No. 18AP-206, 
    2019-Ohio-2524
    , ¶ 25,
    citing State v. S.S., 10th Dist. No. 13AP-1060, 
    2014-Ohio-5352
    , ¶ 28, citing State v.
    Williams, 
    134 Ohio St.3d 482
    , 
    2012-Ohio-5699
    , ¶ 1. “ ‘Appellate courts apply the law to the
    facts of individual cases to make a legal determination as to whether R.C. 2941.25 allows
    multiple convictions. That facts are involved in the analysis does not make the issue a
    question of fact deserving of deference to a trial court.’ ” S.S. at ¶ 28, quoting Williams at
    ¶ 25.
    {¶ 61} R.C. 2941.25 provides:
    (A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to
    constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the
    indictment or information may contain counts for all such
    offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.
    (B) Where the defendant’s conduct constitutes two or more
    offenses of dissimilar import, or where his conduct results in
    two or more offenses of the same or similar kind committed