State v. Burch, Unpublished Decision (3-15-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] In order to increase, reduce, modify or vacate and remand Appellant's sentence, we must clearly and convincingly find that the sentence is not supported by the record or that the sentence is otherwise contrary to the law. R.C. § 2953.08 (G)

    The statute to which Appellant cites in support of his argument is inapplicable. R.C. § 2929.41 has been revised pursuant to 1995 Am.Sub.S.B. No. 2, to eliminate the prohibition against imposing consecutive felony sentences in excess of an aggregate minimum term. With respect to consecutive felony sentences, R.C. § 2929.41 now reads in relevant part:

    "(A) Except as provided in division (B) of this section, division (E) of section 2929.14, or division (D) or (E) of section 2971.03 of the Revised Code, a sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state * * *"

    R.C. § 2929.14 (E)(1) provides that a mandatory three year sentence for a firearm specification must be served prior to and consecutively to the prison term imposed for the underlying crime. R.C. § 2929.14 (E)(4) provides that: