In Re McCann, Unpublished Decision (12-3-2004) , 2004 Ohio 6459 ( 2004 )
[…] All of the beneficiaries received notice of the court's March 23 order. None of the beneficiaries filed objections.

    {¶ 18} Appellant's reliance on the basic concepts of contract law is misplaced in this matter. As this case involves the sale of property pursuant to validly executed will, we must first look to the statutes governing probate law for guidance. R.C. 2113.39 states:

    {¶ 19} "If a qualified executor, administrator, or testamentary trustee is authorized by will or devise to sell any class of personal property whatsoever or real estate, no order shall be required from the probate court to enable him to act in pursuance of the power vested in him. A power to sell authorizes a sale for any purpose deemed by such executor, administrator, or testamentary trustee to be for the best interest of the estate, unless the power is expressly limited by such will."

    {¶ 20} The administrator WWA in this case, as the duly appointed successor to the executor, was authorized by will to sell the property without a court order.