2950 as amended by Senat
[…] In other words, the offenses added by [Senate Bill] 10 are to be considered ``sexually oriented offenses' prospectively only. As conceded by the State, nothing in R.C.2950.01 indicates that the new offenses are to be treated as ``sexually oriented offenses' retroactively. Accordingly, a person who committed a violation of *Page 4 RC.2907.323 (A)(3) prior to January 1, 2008, is not subject to [Senate Bill] 10's registration and notification requirements."2{¶ 7} The state argues that R.C.
2950.04 (A)(2) compels an interpretation that the registration requirements apply to Bloom. RC.2950.04 (A)(2) states that "[rjegardless of when the sexually orientedoffense was committed, 3 each offender who is convicted of, pleads guilty to, has been convicted of, or has pleaded guilty to a sexually oriented offense shall comply with the following registration requirements described in divisions (A)(2)(a), (b), (c), (d), and (e) of this section."{¶ 8} The Second Appellate District addressed the same argument inCook and held that the phrase "regardless of when committed" in R.C.
2950.04 (A)(2) did not retroactively include Cook's violation of R.C. 2950.323(A)(3) in the definition of sexually oriented offense.