Simple allegations with no evidence that Thomas Blocksom committed tortuous acts is not enough to overcome summary judgment.
{¶ 75} Appellees also argue that summary judgment was correctly granted to the Estate of Carole Goehring, one of the defendants in the tort case, due to the expiration of the statute of limitations. Appellants brought their claims against the Estate of Carole Goehring on April 7, 2003. Carole died in August of 2001. The version of R.C. §
2117.06 that was in effect at the time of Carole Goehring's death required tort claims to be brought within one year:{¶ 76} "(A) All creditors having claims against an estate, including claims arising out of contract, out of tort, on cognovit notes, or on judgments, whether due or not due, secured or unsecured, liquidated or unliquidated, shall present their claims in one of the following manners: * * *