See, e.g.,Estate of Snell v. Kilburn,
165 Ohio App.3d 352 ,2005-Ohio-7076 , ¶22 .{¶ 51} Another important item in the record is the judgment entry granting Philip Goehring's request to change his name in 1999. That entry was signed by the same judge who presided over the cases now on appeal. The standard for granting a motion for a change of name is set forth in R.C. §
2717.01 (A): "Upon proof that proper notice was given and that the facts set forth in the application show reasonable andproper cause for changing the name of the applicant, the court may order the change of name." (Emphasis added.)