State v. Spencer, Unpublished Decision (10-17-2006) , 2006 Ohio 5543 ( 2006 )
[…] No. 96CA2256. Thus, a reviewing court will not reverse a trial court's decision absent an abuse of discretion. State v. Sheets (1996), 112 Ohio App. 3d 1,677 N.E.2d 818. We see no difference in the standard of review between a probation violation and a violation of community control sanctions.

    {¶ 14} Although the appellant phrases her issue as whether the law recognizes a mother's role as caretaker for her children as an occupation for purposes of Occupational Driving Privileges a review of the record does not support appellant's assertion.

    {¶ 15} R.C. 4510.021 Limited driving privileges states in relevant part:

    {¶ 16} "(A) Unless expressly prohibited by section 2919.22, section 4510.13, or any other section of the Revised Code, a court may grant limited driving privileges for any purpose described in division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this section during any suspension imposed by the court. In granting the privileges, the court shall specify the purposes, times, and places of the privileges and may impose any other reasonable conditions on the person's driving of a motor vehicle. The privileges shall be for any of the following limited purposes:

    {¶ 17} "(1) Occupational, educational, vocational, or medical purposes;

    {¶ 18} "(2) Taking the driver's or commercial driver's license examination;

    {¶ 19} "(3) Attending court-ordered treatment".