State v. Sewell, 08ca3042 (2-5-2009) , 2009 Ohio 594 ( 2009 )
[…] No. 08CA3017, 2008-Ohio-3832, ¶ 15. We find no reason to reassess our determination at this time.

    {¶ 10} Accordingly, we overrule Sewell's fourth constitutional challenge.

    III.
    {¶ 11} In his first constitutional challenge, Sewell argues that SB 10 violates the double jeopardy clause set forth in Ohio's Constitution by imposing multiple punishments.

    {¶ 12} The Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution ensures that no person shall "be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb." Likewise, Section 10, Article I, of the Ohio Constitution provides, "No person shall be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense." The double jeopardy clauses prevent states "from punishing twice, or from attempting a second time to criminally punish for the same offense."State v. Williams, 88 Ohio St. 3d 513, 528, citing Kansas v.Hendricks, 521 U.S. 346; Witte v.