State v. Elyria Acquisition Co. No. 1, Unpublished Decision (3-27-2006) , 2006 Ohio 1415 ( 2006 )
[…] 3734.03 . Accordingly, the second assignment of error is overruled.{¶ 19} In the fourth assignment of error, defendants Szabo and Vasi claim that the trial court erred in overruling their Crim.R. 29 motion for acquittal on the charges of operating a mobile scrap tire facility without a license in violation of R.C.
3734.81 . They claim that the shredder used in this case was not a mobile scrap tire facility as defined by statute. Defendant Szabo further claims that the prosecution failed to establish her involvement in operating the shredder.{¶ 20} R.C.
3734.81 provides that "no person shall operate a scrap tire collection, storage, monocell, monofill, or recovery facility without a license issued under this section by the board of health * * * or by the director of environmental protection * * *." It is clear from the record that neither Szabo or Vasi held a license to operate such a facility after the Lorain County Court order in 1996. The remaining question is whether there was sufficient evidence for a reasonable mind to conclude that the defendants operated a scrap tire facility