State v. Elyria Acquisition Co. No. 1, Unpublished Decision (3-27-2006) , 2006 Ohio 1415 ( 2006 )
[…] Although the defendants were indicted on the charge of "operating a mobile scrap tire facility in Crawford County," the indictment also specifically charged the defendants with a violation of R.C.
3734.81 . Thus, the defendants were on notice of the specific charges against them — operating a scrap tire facility without a license — and were given an opportunity to defend against the allegations. See State v.Sellards (1985),17 Ohio St. 3d 169 ,170 ; see also R.C.2941.05 (An indictment "may be * * * in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is charged.").