Miller v. Ohio Dept. of Health, Vital Statistics , 2021 Ohio 1901 ( 2021 )
[…] Case No. 2020-00618PQ                      -4-                      DECISION & ENTRY
    searching for and compiling information from existing records to fulfill Miller’s public-
    records request. Rather, ODH simply was required to use its existing software, input
    search criteria provided by Miller, and produce a report with information that was readily
    available.
    {¶9} ODH asserts that, if it is required to compile customized datasets of death
    data in response to a public-records request, then R.C. 3701.17 is the mechanism
    through which ODH does not disclose protected health information.              See R.C.
    3701.17(A)(2) (defining the term “protected health information,” as used in R.C.
    3701.17). Pursuant to R.C. 3701.17(C), “Information that does not identify an individual
    is not protected health information and may be released in summary, statistical, or
    aggregate form. Information that is in a summary, statistical, or aggregate form and that
    does not identify an individual is a public record under [R.C. 149.43] and, upon request,
    shall be released by the director.”      See R.C. 3701.17(D) (generally requiring a
    disclaimer to accompany release of information). Thus, under R.C. 3701.17(C) so long
    as the report requested by Miller provides information in summary, statistical, or