[Cite as Hilliard City School Dist. v. Columbus Div. of Police,
[…] See, e.g., R.C. 2921.12(A)(2) (tampering with evidence); R.C. 2913.42(A) (tampering with records). Thus, in this case the absence of physical evidence is not sufficient to conclude that a crime has not been committed. {¶18} Nonetheless, whether a crime has been committed in this case is not for this court to determine. Compare R.C. 309.08(A) (“The prosecuting attorney may inquire into the commission of crimes within the county”) with R.C. 2743.03(A)(1) (“The court of claims is a court of record and has exclusive, original jurisdiction of all civil actions against the state permitted by the waiver of immunity contained in section 2743.02 of the Revised Code and exclusive jurisdiction of the causes of action of all