Aggressive Mechanical, Inc. v. Ohio School Facilities Comm. , 2012 Ohio 6332 ( 2012 )
[…] Painting Co. v. Ohio State Univ., 10th Dist. No.
    09AP-78, 
    2009-Ohio-5710
    , 
    2009 Ohio App. LEXIS 4809
    , ¶13.
    {¶ 17} In this case, plaintiff submitted notice of an Article 8 claim to SER on
    November 24, 2009, plaintiff filed its written Article 8 claims on March 1, 2010, SER
    rejected plaintiff’s claims on May 6, 2010, and plaintiff filed its complaint in this court on
    December 13, 2010. The 120-day period starts when a notice of claim is filed. See
    R.E. Schweitzer Construction Co. v. Univ. of Cincinnati, 10th Dist. No. 10AP-954, 2011-
    3
    R.C. 153.12(B) states, in relevant part: “If a dispute arises between the state and a contractor
    concerning the terms of a public improvement contract let by the state or concerning a breach of the
    contract, and after administrative remedies provided for in such contract and any alternative dispute
    resolution procedures provided in accordance with guidelines established by the director of administrative
    Case No. 2010-12745                               -8-                                      DECISION
    Ohio-3703, 
    2011 Ohio App. LEXIS 3122
    , ¶ 25.                       By operation of law, plaintiff’s