[Cite as Alsup v. Univ. of Cincinnati,
[…] Jacobs v. Frank,
60 Ohio St.3d 111(1991), paragraph two of the syllabus. {¶ 14} Dean Lindell testified in her deposition that plaintiff was not under investigation. (Plaintiff’s Exhibit 21, page 48, lines 19-20.) Inasmuch as Dean Lindell made the statement with knowledge that it was false, the communication was not privileged. Such statements would likely cause plaintiff to be ridiculed, shamed, or held in contempt. Therefore, the statement was both false and defamatory. CIVIL IMMUNITY {¶ 15} R.C. 9.86 provides, in part: “[N]o officer or employee [of the state] shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.” (Emphasis added.) {¶ 16} The issue whether an employee is entitled to immunity is a question of law. Nease v. Medical College Hosp.,
64 Ohio St.3d 396,
1992-Ohio-97, citing Conley v. Shearer,
64 Ohio St.3d 284, 292,