Phillips v. Ohio State Univ. Med. Ctr. ( 2012 )
[…] state employee. If there is no express contract of employment, the court may require
    other evidence to substantiate an employment relationship, such as financial and
    corporate documents, W-2 forms, invoices, and other billing practices. If the court
    determines that the practitioner is not a state employee, the analysis is completed and
    R.C. 9.86 does not apply.” Theobald v. Univ. of Cincinnati, 
    111 Ohio St.3d 541
    , 2006-
    Ohio-6208, ¶30.
    {¶ 8} “For purposes of R.C. 9.86 and 2743.02(F) ‘officer or employee’ must be
    defined in accordance with R.C. 109.36(A).” State ex rel. Sanquily v. Court of Common
    Pleas, 
    60 Ohio St. 3d 78
    , (1991).2
    2
    R.C. 109.36(A)(1) states:
    “As used in this section and sections 109.36 to 109.366 of the Revised Code: (A)(1) ‘Officer or
    employee’ means any of the following:
    {¶ 9} On September 16, 2010, the parties entered into a stipulation that any fees
    generated by Dr. Greco or her practice for the care and treatment of plaintiff were not
    billed or collected by The Ohio State University (OSU), and that Dr. Greco received no