Meyer v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr. , 2010 Ohio 3635 ( 2010 )
[…] Franklin App. No. 01AP-1130, 
    2002-Ohio-2813
    . As a general rule, a claim for false
    imprisonment accrues upon plaintiff’s release from confinement. It is undisputed that
    plaintiff was released from DRC custody on August 13, 2007 and his complaint was filed
    on August 13, 2009. Consequently, plaintiff’s claim for false imprisonment is barred by
    the one-year statute of limitations as a matter of law. Accordingly, plaintiff’s claim for
    false imprisonment is dismissed.
    {¶ 6} The applicable statute of limitations for a dental claim is found in R.C.
    2305.113. [R.C.2305.11.3] R.C. 2305.113(A) states: “. . . an action upon a . . . dental .
    . . claim shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued.” The
    allegations presented in the instant action constitute a dental claim, specifically refusal
    by dental professionals to provide dental treatment to plaintiff.
    {¶ 7} [R.C. 2305.11.3] R.C. 2305.113(E)(6) states:
    {¶ 8} “‘Dental claim’ means any claim that is asserted in any civil action against a
    dentist, or against any employee or agent of a dentist, and that arises out of a dental
    operation or the dental diagnosis, care, or treatment of any person.             ‘Dental claim’
    includes derivative claims for relief that arise from a dental operation or the dental
    diagnosis, care, or treatment of a person.”
    {¶ 9} Defendant, in the instant claim, is subject to suit for a dental claim.
    Plaintiff’s cause of action accrued at sometime prior to August 13, 2007 when he
    alleged that he was refused access to dental care. Therefore, the court that concludes