Myers v. Dept. of Taxation ( 2019 )
[…] and partially comport with R.C. 2743.75(F)(2)’s procedural requirement.
    {¶10} Notwithstanding the procedural irregularity of Myers’ objections and
    Intervenors’ objections and response, the court accepts Myers’ objections and
    Intervenors’ objections and response.
    B. Myers’ Objection
    {¶11} Myers’ objection “concerns the determination on page six [of the R&R] that
    the Intervenors are not public bodies.” (Objection, 1.) Myers maintains that Intervenors
    are “public bodies” under R.C. 5709.081(D).
    {¶12} Division (D) of R.C. 5709.081 (which pertains to the exemption from
    taxation of certain publicly owned athletic facilities) provides: “A corporation that owns
    property exempt from taxation under division (B) of this section is a public body for the
    purposes of [R.C. 121.22].      The corporation’s records are public records for the
    purposes of [R.C. 149.43], except records related to matters set forth in [R.C.
    Case No. 2018-01207PQ                       -5-                                 DECISION
    121.22(G)] and records related to negotiations that are not yet completed for financing,
    leases, or other agreements.”.
    {¶13} In the R&R, after the special master quoted R.C. 5709.081(D), he stated
    that “* * * the evidence does not establish that any of the four entities is a ‘public body’
    under this definition. R.C. 5709.081(D) applies only to ‘a corporation that owns public