Myers v. Dept. of Taxation ( 2019 )
[…] investigations, hearings, or verifications required or authorized by this chapter is
    confidential * * *”); R.C. 5731.90 (estate tax returns) (subject to exceptions, “the
    following and any of their contents are confidential; are not subject to inspection or
    copying as public records pursuant to section 149.43 of the Revised Code * * *”); R.C.
    5751.12 (tax commissioner recordkeeping requirements) (noting that any information
    “required by the commissioner under this chapter is confidential as provided for in
    section 5703.21 of the Revised Code”).
    {¶22} Pursuant to R.C. 5703.21(A), except as provided in R.C. 5703.21(B) and
    (C), “no agent of the department of taxation, except in the agent’s report to the
    department or when called on to testify in any court or proceeding, shall divulge any
    information acquired by the agent as to the transactions, property, or business of any
    person while acting or claiming to act under orders of the department.” R.C. 5703.21(A)
    does not define the term “transactions.” Because the term “transactions” is undefined,
    the term’s common, everyday meaning applies. See Satterfield v. Ameritech Mobile
    Communications, Inc., Slip Opinion No. 
    2018-Ohio-5023
    , ¶ 18, reconsideration denied,