In re J.L. ( 2009 )
[…] applicant’s claim for an additional award of reparations.
    {¶2}R.C. 2743.52(A) places the burden of proof on an applicant to satisfy the
    Court of Claims Commissioners that the requirements for an award have been met by a
    preponderance of the evidence. In re Rios (1983), 
    8 Ohio Misc.2d 4
    , 8 OBR 63, 
    455 N.E.2d 1374
    . The panel found, upon review of the evidence, that applicant failed to
    present sufficient evidence to meet her burden.
    {¶3}The standard for reviewing claims that are appealed to the court is
    established by R.C. 2743.61(C), which provides in pertinent part: “If upon hearing and
    consideration of the record and evidence, the judge decides that the decision of the
    panel of commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the judge shall reverse and vacate
    the decision or modify it and enter judgment on the claim. The decision of the judge of
    the court of claims is final.”
    {¶4}Although the Attorney General had raised issues regarding the previous
    decision concerning the issue of criminally injurious conduct, the panel determined that
    the only issue raised in the supplemental reparations application was the claim for