Peterson v. Natl. Security Assoc., Inc. , 2011 Ohio 3902 ( 2011 )
[…] in an explosion that occurred during a workplace training exercise conducted by
    Martyn.2 Plaintiffs subsequently brought suit against Martyn and other defendants in
    the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas.                    Martyn filed a third-party complaint
    seeking common law indemnity from ODPS for any damages to plaintiffs for which he
    could be held responsible. The filing of the third-party complaint combined with the
    subsequent filing of a petition for removal in this court effected the removal of the entire
    action to this court pursuant to R.C. 2743.03(E).
    {¶ 3} In the motion for summary judgment, ODPS argues that R.C. 4123.74 bars
    Martyn’s action. R.C. 4123.74 provides for immunity of complying employers as follows:
    {¶ 4} “Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not
    be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or
    occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the
    course of or arising out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury,
    occupational disease, or bodily condition occurring during the period covered by such
    premium so paid into the state insurance fund, or during the interval the employer is a
    self-insuring employer, whether or not such injury, occupational disease, bodily
    condition, or death is compensable under this chapter.” (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 5} There is no question but that the injuries sustained by plaintiffs were the
    result of a workplace accident and that plaintiff applied for and received workers’
    compensation benefits for such injury. The undisputed affidavit testimony of ODPS