Mal-Sarkar v. Cleveland State Univ. ( 2010 )
[…] standards. * * * in adopting these rules, the administrator shall * * *:
    “(1) * * * adopt as a rule and an Ohio employment risk reduction standard every federal
    occupational safety and health standard then adopted by the United States secretary of labor pursuant to
    the ‘Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 * * *.’”
    2
    A GFCI is a safety device that detects fluctuations in current and breaks the circuit to prevent
    electrocution.
    Case No. 2006-02331                           -3-                                 DECISION
    {¶ 5} R.C. 2745.01, “Employer’s liability for intentional tort,” provides in pertinent
    part:
    {¶ 6} “(A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee, or by the
    dependent survivors of a deceased employee, for damages resulting from an intentional
    tort committed by the employer during the course of employment, the employer shall not
    be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the
    intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to
    occur.
    {¶ 7} “(B) As used in this section, ‘substantially certain’ means that an employer
    acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a
    condition, or death.” (Emphasis added.)