Mal-Sarkar v. Cleveland State Univ. ( 2010 )
[…] electrical equipment and wiring in their laboratories and to provide electrical safety
    training to its employees, including faculty, was the proximate cause of Dr. Mal’s death.
    Plaintiffs also allege that the proximity of electrical equipment to sinks and water, which
    were needed for botany experiments, the use of cheater plugs, and the lack of ground
    fault circuit interrupters (GFCIs)2 contributed to the unsafe conditions in the laboratory.
    1
    In putting PERRP into effect, the Bureau of Workers’ Compensation was required to adopt all
    OSHA standards. R.C. 4167.07 provides in pertinent part:
    “(A) The administrator of workers’ compensation, with the advice and consent of the bureau of
    workers’ compensation board of directors, shall adopt rules that establish employment risk reduction
    standards. * * * in adopting these rules, the administrator shall * * *:
    “(1) * * * adopt as a rule and an Ohio employment risk reduction standard every federal
    occupational safety and health standard then adopted by the United States secretary of labor pursuant to
    the ‘Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 * * *.’”
    2