Patterson v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr. , 2010 Ohio 6619 ( 2010 )
[…] 2
    In Hernandez, the Ohio Supreme Court held that the APA lacked authority to impose PRC in a
    situation where the trial court upon sentencing had failed to notify the offender of mandatory PRC or to
    incorporate the issue of mandatory PRC in the sentencing entry, and Hernandez had finished serving his
    original sentence when the error regarding notice of PRC was discovered. Hernandez was granted a writ
    of habeas corpus after he had been reimprisoned for violating terms of PRC, an imposed requirement
    rendered invalid by a void sentence.
    3
    R.C. 2907.03 (sexual battery) (A)(7) provides:
    “(A) No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when
    any of the following apply:
    (7) The offender is a teacher, administrator, coach, or other person in authority employed by or
    serving in a school for which the state board of education prescribes minimum standards pursuant to