[Cite as Patterson v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr.,
[…] Defendant denied liability in this matter asserting, “that at all times it acted in accordance with a facially valid sentencing entry and pursuant to a mandatory statutory duty.” Furthermore, defendant maintained that plaintiff, in the instant action, has not “challenged the collection of the supervision fees” collected during the time he was under PRC supervision. {¶ 3} Plaintiff filed a response pointing out he had attempted since January 2006 to obtain his release from PRC based on his own defective sentence. Plaintiff 1 R.C. 5120.56 addresses “Recovering cost of incarceration or supervision from offender.” Specifically, R.C. 5120.56(B) and (D)5) state: “(B) The department of rehabilitation and correction may recover from an offender who is in its custody or under its supervision any cost debt described in division (D) of this section. To satisfy a cost debt described in that division that relates to an offender, the department may apply directly assets that are in the department’s possession and that are being held for that offender without further proceedings in aid of execution, and, if assets belonging to or subject to the direction of that offender are in the possession of a third party, the department may request the attorney general to initiate proceedings to collect the assets from the third party to satisfy the cost debt. “(D) Costs of incarceration or supervision that may be assessed against and collected from an offender under division (B) of this section as a debt to the state shall include, but are not limited to, all of the following costs that accrue while the offender is in the custody or under the