Patterson v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr. , 2010 Ohio 6619 ( 2010 )
[…] civil action described in division (A)(1) of this section, the court of claims has exclusive,
    original jurisdiction to hear and determine that claim in that civil action. This division
    does not affect, and shall not be construed as affecting, the original jurisdiction of
    another court of this state to hear and determine a civil action in which the sole relief
    that the claimant seeks against the state is a declaratory judgment, injunctive relief, or
    other equitable relief.”
    {¶ 11} Additionally, R.C. 2743.10(A) states in pertinent part:
    {¶ 12} “Civil actions against the state for two thousand five hundred dollars or
    less shall be determined administratively by the clerk of the court of claims . . .” R.C.
    2743.10 does not confer equity jurisdiction at the Administrative Determination level of
    this court. Administrative Determination actions are solely for money damages. Equity
    jurisdiction in matters involving the state are reserved for judicial review.        Although