[Cite as Keegan v. Univ. of Toledo College of Medicine,
[…] According to Dr. Gold, Dr. Kosinski’s duties included education and clinical care, which he explained to be interrelated in that, in order to provide medical education, defendant must have functioning clinics and practicing clinicians. Dr. Gold also explained that Dr. Kosinski’s responsibilities relative to the satellite clinics benefitted defendant’s community outreach efforts. {¶ 10} R.C. 9.86 states, in part: {¶ 11} “Except for civil actions that arise out of the operation of a motor vehicle and civil actions in which the state is the plaintiff, no officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.” {¶ 12} R.C. 2743.02(F) states, in part: Case No. 2012-04413 -5- DECISION {¶ 13} “A civil action against an officer or employee, as defined in section 109.36 of the Revised Code, that alleges that the officer’s or employee’s conduct was manifestly outside the scope of the officer’s or employee’s