Poe v. Univ. of Cincinnati ( 2012 )
[…] officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised
    Code and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action.”
    
    At the hearing, the court VACATED the May 7, 2012 judgment entry approving the parties’
    stipulation of immunity.
    2
    Holzer Medical Center and Holzer Clinic merged in 2012 to become Holzer Health Systems.
    Case No. 2010-11340                        -2-                                     ENTRY
    {¶ 4} R.C. 9.86 states, in part:
    {¶ 5} “[N]o officer or employee [of the state] shall be liable in any civil action that
    arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his
    duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s actions were manifestly outside the scope of
    his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with
    malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.”
    {¶ 6} “[I]n an action to determine whether a physician or other health-care
    practitioner is entitled to personal immunity from liability pursuant to R.C. 9.86 and
    2743.02(A)(2), the Court of Claims must initially determine whether the practitioner is a
    state employee.