Warden v. Dept. of Natural Resources , 2012 Ohio 3854 ( 2012 )
[…] Case No. 2011-01232                            - 10 -                                  DECISION
    {¶ 37} Plaintiff has identified defendant’s policy prohibiting the rehiring of retired
    former employees to the same or similar position as the potentially offensive
    employment practice. Plaintiff testified that as a state employee he participated in the
    Ohio Public Employees Retirement System (OPERS); that he accepted a two-year
    buyout in 2006; and that he retired that same year with 31.5 years of state service
    credit.
    {¶ 38} R.C. 145.32 provides, in part, that “[a] member, who has passed his
    sixtieth birthday and has five or more years of total service credit, or has twenty-five or
    more years of total service credit and has attained his fifty-fifth birthday, or has thirty or
    more years of total Ohio service credit, regardless of age, may file with the public
    employees retirement board an application for retirement.”
    {¶ 39} Given the above cited provisions, defendant’s prohibition against rehiring
    retired former employees impacts only those prospective employees who are over the
    age of forty.3 And, in this instance, the policy was the sole reason that plaintiff was not