Miller v. Ohio Dept. of Transp. ( 2012 )
[…] . Moreover,
    defendant may be held liable for hazardous road conditions only when it has notice but
    fails to take reasonable measures to correct such conditions. See Bussard v. Dept. of
    Transp. (1986), 
    31 Ohio Misc. 2d 1
    , 31 OBR 64, 
    507 N.E. 2d 1179
    . Upon review of the
    evidence, the court finds that plaintiff has failed to prove that defendant had actual or
    constructive notice of the pothole. Accordingly, the court finds that defendant did not
    breach its duty to maintain the roadway in a reasonably safe condition.
    {¶6}   Moreover, R.C. 4511.50(B) provides that “[w]here a sidewalk is not
    available, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk only on a
    shoulder, as far as practicable from the edge of the roadway.” Although defendant has
    a duty to the motoring public, plaintiff failed to prove that defendant owed a duty of care
    to pedestrians who cross over the roadway in the manner described in plaintiff’s
    complaint.