Abraham v. State ( 2011 )
[…] the Revised Code, that alleges that the officer’s or employee’s conduct was manifestly
    outside the scope of the officer’s or employee’s employment or official responsibilities,
    or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton
    or reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court of claims, which has
    exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is
    entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code and whether the
    courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action.”
    {¶4} R.C. 9.86 states, in part:
    {¶5} “[N]o officer or employee [of the state] shall be liable in any civil action that
    arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his
    duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s actions were manifestly outside the scope of
    his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with
    malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.”
    {¶6} “[I]n an action to determine whether a physician or other health-care
    practitioner is entitled to personal immunity from liability pursuant to R.C. 9.86 and
    2743.02(A)(2), the Court of Claims must initially determine whether the practitioner is a
    state employee.