Abraham v. State ( 2011 )
[…] Abraham v. State ( 2011 )


Menu:
  • [Cite as Abraham v. State, 
    2011-Ohio-7005
    .]
    Court of Claims of Ohio
    The Ohio Judicial Center
    65 South Front Street, Third Floor
    Columbus, OH 43215
    614.387.9800 or 1.800.824.8263
    www.cco.state.oh.us
    JOANN C. ABRAHAM, et al.
    Plaintiffs
    v.
    STATE OF OHIO
    Defendant
    Case No. 2010-07741
    Judge Clark B. Weaver Sr.
    DECISION
    {¶1} An evidentiary hearing was conducted in this matter to determine whether
    Mark Harding, M.D., and Sasidhar Kilaru, M.D., are entitled to civil immunity pursuant to
    R.C. 2743.02(F) and 9.86. This case arises out of the medical treatment rendered to
    plaintiff, JoAnn Abraham, on October 12-14, 2007, at Good Samaritan Hospital in
    Cincinnati, Ohio.
    {¶2} R.C. 2743.02(F) states, in part:
    {¶3} “A civil action against an officer or employee, as defined in section 109.36 of
    the Revised Code, that alleges that the officer’s or employee’s conduct was manifestly
    outside the scope of the officer’s or employee’s employment or official responsibilities,
    or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton
    or reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court of claims, which has
    exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is
    entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code and whether the
    courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action.”
    {¶4} R.C. 9.86 states, in part:
    {¶5} “[N]o officer or employee [of the state] shall be liable in any civil action that
    arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his