Chappelear v. Ohio State Univ. ( 2009 )
[…] employee, as defined in section 109.36 of the Revised Code, that alleges that the
    officer’s or employee’s conduct was manifestly outside the scope of the officer’s or
    employee’s employment or official responsibilities, or that the officer or employee acted
    with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner shall first be filed
    against the state in the court of claims, which has exclusive, original jurisdiction to
    determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity
    under section 9.86 of the Revised Code and whether the courts of common pleas have
    jurisdiction over the civil action.”
    {¶ 3} R.C. 9.86 states, in part:
    {¶ 4} “[N]o officer or employee [of the state] shall be liable in any civil action that
    arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his
    duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s actions were manifestly outside the scope of
    his employment or official responsibilities or unless the officer or employee acted with
    malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.”
    {¶ 5} On October 14, 2009, the parties filed a “joint partial stipulation of facts
    relevant to immunity” wherein they state in pertinent part as follows:
    {¶ 6} “1.    At all times relevant herein Susan Chappelear was a patient at