Harvey v. Univ. of Cincinnati ( 2009 )
[…] of the Revised Code, that alleges that the officer’s or employee’s conduct was
    manifestly outside the scope of the officer’s or employee’s employment or official
    responsibilities, or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad
    faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court
    of claims, which has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the
    officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised
    Code and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action.”
    {¶ 4} R.C. 9.86 states, in part:
    {¶ 5} “[N]o officer or employee [of the state] shall be liable in any civil action that
    arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his
    duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s actions were manifestly outside the scope of
    his employment or official responsibilities or unless the officer or employee acted with
    malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.”
    {¶ 6} The Supreme Court of Ohio has held that “in an action to determine
    whether a physician or other health-care practitioner is entitled to personal immunity
    from liability pursuant to R.C. 9.86 and 2743.02[F], the Court of Claims must initially