Turner v. Ohio State Hwy. Patrol , 2011 Ohio 3145 ( 2011 )
[…] the hood of Carpenter’s patrol car.
    {¶ 6} Defendant asserts that plaintiff’s claim is barred by the applicable statute
    of limitations.
    {¶ 7} R.C. 2743.16(A) states, in relevant part:
    {¶ 8} “[c]ivil actions against the state permitted by sections 2743.01 to 2743.20
    of the Revised Code shall be commenced no later than two years after the date of
    accrual of the cause of action or within any shorter period that is applicable to similar
    suits between private parties.” (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 9} R.C. 2305.111(B) provides, in relevant part:
    {¶ 10} “[A]n action for assault or battery shall be brought within one year after the
    cause of the action accrues.”
    {¶ 11} R.C. 2305.19(A) states, in relevant part:
    {¶ 12} “In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, if in due
    time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the
    merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year after the date of
    the reversal of the judgment or the plaintiff’s failure otherwise than upon the merits or
    within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later.”
    {¶ 13} Plaintiff’s claims for assault or battery accrued on December 3, 2006, the
    date of her arrest. On December 3, 2007, plaintiff filed an action against Carpenter in
    federal court alleging assault and battery. (Defendant’s Exhibit B.) On April 30, 2008,