[Cite as Shepherd v. Office of Attorney Gen,
[…] Furthermore, the interests of justice do not require this court to provide leave for the late filing. {¶ 16} C.C.R. (F) states: {¶ 17} “Discovery procedures shall not be initiated in administrative determinations without the permission of the clerk.” {¶ 18} The plaintiffs’ motion for discovery was pending with a judge of the Court of Claims on May 17, 2010. When the judge transferred that matter to the administrative docket all matters, other than the injury sustained by the dog, were dismissed. Accordingly, plaintiffs’ discovery motion was dismissed at that time. {¶ 19} R.C. 959.03 states that “No person shall maliciously, or willfully and without the consent of the owner, administer poison, except a licensed veterinarian acting in such capacity, to a horse, mare, foal, filly, jack, mule, sheep, goat, cow, steer, bull, heifer, ass, ox, swine, dog, cat, poultry, or any other domestic animal that is the property of another; and no person shall, willfully and without the consent of the owner, place any poisoned food where it may be easily found and eaten by any of such animals, either upon his own lands or the lands of another.” {¶ 20} Upon review of the evidence submitted, the court finds plaintiffs have failed to submit any evidence other than their own assertions that plaintiffs’ dog was poisoned by agents of defendant during surveillance activities conducted March and April 2009. Indeed, plaintiffs have failed to