Reid v. Dept. of Rehab. & Corr. ( 2011 )
[…] not specify when it was published.
    {¶ 14} Based upon the foregoing, defendant’s motion shall be granted to the
    extent that plaintiff’s retaliation claim, harassment claim, and claim based upon
    defendant’s decision with respect to his cell assignments shall be dismissed. Plaintiff’s
    defamation claim shall be dismissed without prejudice pursuant to Civ.R. 41(B)(1) for
    failure to follow the court’s orders.
    {¶ 15} Plaintiff’s only remaining claim is based upon the loss of “$135 of his
    property.” R.C. 2743.10 provides, in part, that “[c]ivil actions against the state for two
    thousand five hundred dollars or less shall be determined administratively by the clerk
    of the court of claims * * *.”      Inasmuch as plaintiff’s claim is for $135, it shall be
    transferred to the administrative docket where it shall be processed pursuant to R.C.
    2743.10(A).
    Court of Claims of Ohio
    The Ohio Judicial Center
    65 South Front Street, Third Floor
    Columbus, OH 43215