MacConnell v. London Corr. Inst. ( 2011 )
[…] In the absence of
    authorization “a physician or hospital is privileged to disclose otherwise confidential
    medical information in those special situations where disclosure is made in accordance
    with a statutory mandate or common-law duty, or where disclosure is necessary to
    protect or further a countervailing interest that outweighs the patient's interest in
    confidentiality.” Biddle, supra, at paragraph two of the syllabus.
    {¶ 11} Inmate medical records are compiled, maintained, and kept by defendant
    pursuant to R.C. 5145.22 and 5120.21. R.C. 5145.22 states, in part, that defendant’s
    “chief physician shall keep a separate medical record of each prisoner as provided in
    division (C) of section 5120.21 of the Revised Code.” “Medical record” is defined in
    R.C. 5120.21(C)(1) as “any document or combination of documents that pertains to the
    medical history, diagnosis, prognosis, or medical condition of a patient and that is
    generated and maintained in the process of medical treatment.”