In re Langwasser , 2011 Ohio 5297 ( 2011 )
[…] dependent upon the fulfillment of certain academic and physical requirements. The
    Case No. V2009-40790                                                              Page 7
    Victims of Crime Compensation Act contains specific requirements which must be met
    to be eligible to receive an award of reparations and only specifically delineated
    economic losses can be recovered.
    {¶24}As a general rule the loss of a scholarship does not meet the statutory
    definition of any allowable expense as contained in R.C. 2743.51(F)(1).
    {¶25}R.C. 2743.51(F)(1) states:
    “(F)(1) ‘Allowable expense’ means reasonable charges incurred for reasonably
    needed products, services, and accommodations, including those for medical
    care, rehabilitation, rehabilitative occupational training, and other remedial
    treatment and care and including replacement costs for eyeglasses and other
    corrective lenses. It does not include that portion of a charge for a room in a
    hospital, clinic, convalescent home, nursing home, or any other institution
    engaged in providing nursing care and related services in excess of a
    reasonable and customary charge for semiprivate accommodations, unless
    accommodations other than semiprivate accommodations are medically
    required.”
    {¶26}Accordingly, this court held in In re Gilford, V92-85377sc (11-30-93), that
    the loss of an athletic scholarship was not a compensable expense. A very narrow
    exception, not applicable to the case at bar, was carved out where tuition was