In re Langwasser , 2011 Ohio 5297 ( 2011 )
[…] Furthermore, there was no
    guarantee the applicant would have been eligible for the stipend. The stipend was
    contingent on the applicant passing a physical and the fitness exam.          It would be
    speculative to assume the applicant would have passed these requirements.             The
    Attorney General believes the applicant has failed to meet his burden of proof with
    respect to work loss and accordingly, the Final Decision of the Attorney General should
    be affirmed. Whereupon, the hearing was concluded.
    V. Controlling Law and Precedent
    {¶17}R.C. 2743.51(G) states:
    “(G) ‘Work loss’ means loss of income from work that the injured person would
    have performed if the person had not been injured . . .”
    {¶18}In order to establish the loss of a job expectation the applicant must prove
    a prior agreement existed between the applicant and the prospective employer, the
    terms of the employment, such as wages, hours, and specific conditions of employment
    Case No.