In re Yates , 2011 Ohio 5293 ( 2011 )
[…] insufficient evidence to establish that the applicant was engaged in contributory
    misconduct.
    {¶20}The Attorney General stated that in order for the panel to reach the
    conclusion that the applicant engaged in substantial contributory misconduct it must
    believe that this was a drug deal gone bad. The Attorney General believes Dodie
    Case No. V2010-50451                       - 6 -                                    ORDER
    Allen’s notes should be given credence due to the detail she provides. Whereupon, the
    hearing was concluded.
    {¶21}R.C. 2743.51(M) states:
    “(M) ‘Contributory misconduct’ means any conduct of the claimant or of the
    victim through whom the claimant claims an award of reparations that is
    unlawful or intentionally tortious and that, without regard to the conduct’s
    proximity in time or space to the criminally injurious conduct, has a causal
    relationship to the criminally injurious conduct that is the basis of the claim.”
    {¶22}R.C. 2743.60(F) in pertinent part states:
    “In determining whether to make an award of reparations pursuant to this
    section, the attorney general or panel of commissioners shall consider whether
    there was contributory misconduct by the victim or the claimant. The attorney