Wrinn v. Ohio State Hwy. Patrol , 2011 Ohio 5963 ( 2011 )
[…] outside the scope of the officer’s or employee’s employment or official responsibilities,
    or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton
    or reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court of claims, which has
    1
    Plaintiff’s May 20, 2011 motion for leave to exceed the 15 page limitation for his proposed findings of fact
    and conclusions of law is GRANTED.
    exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is
    entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code and whether the
    courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action.”
    {¶4} R.C. 9.86 states, in part:
    {¶5} “[N]o officer or employee [of the state] shall be liable in any civil action that
    arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his
    duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s actions were manifestly outside the scope of
    his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with
    malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.”
    SERGEANT JOHNSON
    {¶6} Sergeant Daren Johnson testified that he has been employed with
    defendant for 18 years and has been assigned to the Lima Post since 2002. Johnson
    testified that at approximately 1:30 a.m. on September 16, 2005, he was on duty in his